hdrf

Privacy Policy

The Village Rest respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information at all times in accordance to the law. We make sure that our customers, enquirers and visitors also have the full access and protection which the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) allows.


In compliance with the GDPR legislation, we have conducted a full audit of our working practices. This is ongoing, and our statement will be updated regularly into the future.

This website (www.the-village-rest.co.uk) and references herein to ‘website’ are to the ‘Controller’, and references to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ etc, are to the ‘Processor’ trading as The Village Rest of Pier Road, Luss,Loch Lomond, Scotland, G83 8NY.





What we need

The Controller has a contact form on the Contact us page of this website, which collects the personal data that you may provide to us in making an enquiry, this can include; name, postcode, telephone number, e-mail and personal comments etc.




Why we need it

Any personal data sent via the contact form of this website, is used by the Processor to respond in relation to your enquiry.




What we do with it

Any data provided to the Controller is relayed to the Processor, and is archived briefly by the Controller’s service provider www.fasthosts.co.uk . Fasthosts’ data archive exists in England. The data will then be transfered and download to the Processor’s internal archives where it will be the only remining copy. The Processor’s data archives exists in Scotland.




How long we keep it

The submitted information you supply to the Processer through the Controller, will be deleted immediately if unrequired.

In the case where it is required:
In relation to an enquiry
The Processor will keep your initial submitted data for approximately 1 month as an enquiry is handled. Your information can be deleted or anonymised at your request by messaging us from the contact page of this website.
In relation to a product purchase and/or supply of our Services to you
The Processor will store your data for a number of years as required by tax law. Some aspects of your data can be deleted or anonymised at your request, to the extent allowable by the GDPR. Where we have provided a Service, a working relationship can be deemed established, and your information may be kept longer as we manage our relationship. This will include communications to provide you with our Services and may include other important information i.e memos and marketing communications etc thereafter. You may also opt out or unsubscribe from memos and marketing communications at any time by messaging us from the contact page of this website.
We do not share any of your information with other companies or persons outside our business.




What are your rights?

If you wish to review the details we hold on you or believe the information we have is incorrect, you may request to review this. You can also request that the information be anonymised or deleted at any time, by contacting our Data Protection Officer (DPO) who will assist you.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our DPO who can be reached from the contact page of this website.

If you are unsatisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can submit your complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk .





Cookies on this website

This Controller uses some first and third party cookies. Some of these cookies may be set when a page is loaded, or when a visitor takes a particular action, such as clicking a "like" or "share" button. Below is a list of the cookies in use and a description of it's purpose.


Name Service Duration Purpose
_gid Google Analytics 1 day Used to distinguish users. More information: developers.google.com/cookie-usage 
_ga Google Analytics 2 years Used to distinguish users. More information: developers.google.com/cookie-usage 
_gat_gtag_UA_51840411_1 Google Analytics 2 years Identification code of website for tracking visits. More information: developers.google.com/cookie-usage 
NID Google 183 days The NID cookie contains a unique ID Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language (e.g. English), how many search results you wish to have shown per page (e.g. 10 or 20), and whether or not you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on. More information: policies.google.com/technologies 





Third Party/Embedded Content

This Controller may make use of different third party applications and services to enhance the experience of website visitors. These include social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter (through the use of sharing buttons), or embedded content from YouTube and Vimeo, or tracking services such as Google Analytics. As a result, cookies may be set by these third parties, and used by them to track your online activity. We have no direct control over the information that is collected by these cookies.




What are cookies?

Cookies are small bits of code, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when a websites are loaded into a browser. They are widely used to remember you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a "session cookie") or for multiple repeat visits (using a "persistent cookie"). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in etc. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as "first party cookies"), or by other websites who serve up content on that site (known as "third party cookies").




Controlling cookies

Visitors may wish to restrict the use of cookies, or completely prevent them from being set. Most browsers provide for ways to control cookie behaviour, such as the length of time they are stored - either through built-in functionality or by utilizing third party plugins.

To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org . For more details on advertising cookies, and how to manage them, visit www.youronlinechoices.eu (EU based) or www.aboutads.info (US based).

It's important to note that restricting or disabling the use of cookies can limit the functionality of sites, or prevent them from working correctly at all.





Website security

This Controller uses basic SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) security, up to 256-bit encryption, which secures a level of communication between the server and a web browser. You can observe this as a green padlock in the website address bar at the top of your web browser. This shows that any information sent between your browser and a web page is encrypted.




Links to other websites

The Controller contains links to other websites of interest. Links to other websites are known as "outbound links". Once you have click one of these links, you should note, that we do not have any control over the proceeding website and cannot be responsible for your protection and privacy thereafter. We attempt to add this symbol next to our outbound links for your convience.




The Village Rest Welcoming Front Entrance Great Scottish Breakfast Daytime Dinning at the Village Rest Evening Dinning at the Village Rest Come and celebrate at The Village Rest, weddings, birthday parties, anniversaries, work parties and everything in between Visiting the location of luss